events
ideas
greenback program
green plans
learn
track
home
get started
track and compare

Let Your Green Show Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy describes how we use and store the data that we gather from you in order to provide our products and services.

Contents

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy
  2. The Information We Collect
  3. The Way We Use Information
  4. Our Commitment to Data Security
  5. How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information
  6. MFIPPA: Privacy of Personal Information in Government Records
  7. How To Contact Us

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Let Your Green Show website. On some pages, you can make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal Code

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when you register on the Let Your Green Show website only to be able to track the actions you commit to and to be able to keep track of how many household are participating in the neighbourhood challenge. We do not share this information except for the following reasons: Let Your Green Show campaign is a product of a partnership between the Region of Peel and the City of Mississauga. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you are authorizing the Region of Peel to share your information with the City of Mississauga or any other parties that join this partnership in the future. You are also authorizing the City of Mississauga to collect your information.

The Region of Peel and the City of Mississauga use return email addresses to answer the emails we receive. Email addresses will not be shared with outside parties EXCEPT AS NOTED IN THE PREVIOUS PARAGRAPH. The Region and the City might use your email address for future phases of the Let Your Green Show Campaign or to remind you to come back to the Let Your Green Show website to record your green actions.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates from the Region and/or the City on future phases of the campaign. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

We use web analytics software to collect data for statistical reporting. We also use web analytics software, that records site visits, to collect data. The data we record from helps us understand our visitors better and design our websites to meet their needs. This software collects this data and produces reports we then use to improve our websites. The data we gather isn't connected to any personal information, so your anonymity and privacy is protected at all times.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by emailing us at info@letyourgreenshow.ca. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows the error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

MFIPPA: Privacy of Personal Information in Government Records

Each of the Region of Peel and the City of Mississauga must comply with the Ontario Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) in protecting the privacy of personal information in Region of Peel records and City of Mississauga records, respectively.

Before you submit any information, be aware that:

  • Any personal information you send to us over the Internet is subject to MFIPPA. (Subsequent printed versions of electronic correspondence are also subject to this legislation).

  • Your personal information may be accessible under this legislation. Electronic information held by the Region of Peel, but stored on systems outside of Region of Peel-owned domain names, might also be made accessible under this legislation.

If you have any questions about the Region's collection, use and disclosure practices of the Region and the City, please contact our privacy office.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email at info@letyourgreenshow.ca. All policies of the Region of Peel and the City of Mississauga are governed under the laws of Canada and the laws of the Province of Ontario.